The Club was founded by Simon & Linda Balian, and their son Garo. Mr. & Mrs. Balian has supported and implemented numerous humanitarian and development projects across Armenia since its independence. Their work has been recognized by the government and they have been awarded presidential medals and other awards in appreciation of their commitment and work.
Mr. Balian received his education in Jerusalem, Montreal, and New York. He has led several non-profit organizations and practiced law until recently. Mrs. Balian received her education in New York and gave up her pedagogical career to focus on the family and raising their children.
Garo played football from a young age and was a co-captain of his championship-winning High School team. He graduated from the State University of New York with a degree and Sociology and Psychology. However, his first love has always remained in sports, specifically football, and as a result, decided to pursue a career in football.